Technical Program  Download in PDF format

Program at a Glance


Tuesday, August 21 2007

09:30am – 12:00pm   Workshop I
12:00pm – 01:30pm   Break
01:30pm – 04:50pm   Workshop II

06:30pm – 08:30pm   Welcome Reception

Wednesday, August 22 2007

08:45am – 09:00am   Welcome
09:00am – 10:00am   Keynote Talk I
10:00am – 10:30am   Coffee Break
10:30am – 12:15pm   Session 1: Passive Optical Networks
12:15pm – 01:30pm   Lunch Break
01:30pm – 03:15pm   Session 2: DSL, PLC, and Home Networks
03:15pm – 03:30pm   Coffee Break
03:30pm – 04:30pm   Panel I
04:30pm – 04:45pm   Break
04:45pm – 06:00pm   Session 3: EPON and Ethernet Networks

Thursday, August 23 2007

09:00am – 10:00am   Keynote Talk II
10:00am – 10:30am   Coffee Break
10:30am – 12:15pm   Session 4: Wireless Access Networks I
12:15pm – 01:30pm   Lunch Break
01:30pm – 03:15pm   Session 5: Access Networks
03:15pm – 03:30pm   Coffee Break
03:30pm – 04:30pm   Panel II
04:30pm – 04:45pm   Break
04:45pm – 06:00pm   Session 6: Wireless Access Networks II
06:00pm – 07:00pm   Break
07:00pm – 09:00pm   Banquet


Technical Program


Tuesday, August 21 2007

Tuesday, August 21 2007 09:30am – 12:00pm
Room: O'Connor Salon (2nd floor)
Workshop 1: Broadband Wireless Internet (BWIA’07)

12:00pm – 01:30pm  Lunch Break: Cafe Toulouse

Tuesday, August 21 2007 01:30pm – 04:50pm
Room: O'Connor Salon (2nd floor)
Workshop 2: Microwaves and Photonics in Access Networks (MICPAN’07)

06:30pm – 08:30pm   Welcome Reception: Sussex Salon (27th Floor)

Wednesday, August 22 2007

Wednesday, August 22 2007 08:45am – 09:00am
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Welcome Address

Wednesday, August 22 2007 09:00am – 10:00am
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Keynote Talk I: Advances in Optical Access Networks
    Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

Coffee Break

Wednesday, August 22 2007 10:30am – 12:15pm
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Session 1: Passive Optical Networks
Chair:  John Mitchell, University College London, UK

1. Invited Talk: WDM EPON: Future Applications and Services
    Martin Maier, INRS, University of Quebec, Canada
2. A new Control Plane for Next-Generation WDM-PON Access Systems
    Maurice Gagnaire, Ecole Nationale Sup´erieure des T´el´ecommunications (ENST), France; Mohamed Koubaa, Ecole Nationale d’Ing´enieurs de Tunis (ENIT), Tunisie
3. A Delay-Based Provisioning for Ethernet Passive Optical Networks
    Ali Nouroozifar, University of Ottawa, Canada; Hassan Nasar, Lakehead University, Canada; Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada
4. Design and Cost Performance of the WDM PON for Multi-Wavelength Users
    Jürgen Schussmann and Thomas Schirl, Carinthian University of Applied Sciences, Austria
5. Enforcing Bandwidth Allocation and traffic conformance in Passive Optical Networks
    M.Thanh Ngo and Annie Gravey, ENST Bretagne, France

12:15pm – 01:30pm   Lunch Break: Sussex Salon (27th Floor)

Wednesday, August 22 2007 01:30pm – 03:15pm
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Session 2: DSL, PLC, and Home Networks
Chair:  Stefano Galli, Panasonic, USA

1. Invited Talk: DSL – From A to V and Back Again
    Scott Valcourt, University of New Hampshire, USA
2. Spectrum Balancing for DSL with Restrictions on Maximum Transmit PSD
    Driton Statovci, Tomas Nordstrom, and Rickard Nilsson, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria
3. A Simple Packet-Classifier Algorithm for QoS Control in Home Networks
    Toshinori Takabatake, Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan
4. On Dynamic Packet Fragmentation for Traffic Integration over Bandwidth-Limited Links
    Guo Liang and Whay Chiou Lee, Broadband Networks Research Lab, Motorola; Ying-Ieh Lin, Airvana, USA

Coffee Break

Wednesday, August 22 2007 03:30pm – 04:30pm
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Panel 1: Customer Driven Broadband Access Delivery

Panelists:
Francois Blouin, Manager, High Performance Multimedia, Office of the CTO, Nortel Networks, Ottawa, Canada
Bill St-Arnault, Chief Research Officer, CANARIE, Ottawa, Canada
Christine Tremblay, Professor, École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS), Canada
Nicholas Gagnon, Business Development Manager, Access Networks at EXFO, Québec City, Canada

Break

Wednesday, August 22 2007 04:45pm – 06:00m
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Session 3: EPON and Ethernet Networks
Chair:  Maurice Gagnaire, Ecole Nationale Sup´erieure des T´el´ecommunications (ENST), France

1. Delay Analysis of Ethernet Passive Optical Networks with Quasi-Leaved Polling and Gated Service Scheme
    Xiaofeng Bai and Abdallah Shami, University of Western Ontario, Canada
2. On triplexer design for next generation Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) systems
    João Miguel Santos and Marek Hajduczenia, Siemens Networks S.A., Portugal
3. Performance of Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol in Access and Metro Networks
    Richárd Pallos and János Farkas, Ericsson Research, Hungary; István Moldován and Csaba Lukovszki, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
4. Bandwidth Guarantees for Resilient Ethernet Network through RSTP Port Cost Optimization
    Andr´as Kern, Istv´an Moldov´an and Tibor Cinkler, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Thursday, August 23 2007

Thursday, August 23 2007 09:00am – 10:00am
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Keynote Talk II: Wireless Access Networks: Recent Developments, Issues, and Trends
    Prof. Raj Jain, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Coffee Break

Thursday, August 23 2007 10:30am – 12:15pm
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Session 4: Wireless Access Networks I
Chair:  Alessandro Bogliolo, University of Urbino, Italy

1. Invited Talk: Dynamic Spectrum Access in the IEEE 802.22 Wireless Regional Area Network
    David Wright, University of Ottawa, Canada
2. Capacity Analysis and Resource Management of an Integrated WiMAX & Wi-Fi Access System for VoIP
    Huanxu Pan, Satoru Yamano, Daisuke Kawasaki and Hideaki Tani, System Platforms Research Laboratories, NEC Corporation, Japan
3. A Cost Model for Broadband Access Networks: FTTx versus WiMAX
    João Paulo Pereira, ESTiG – IPBragança
4. Throughput Analysis Considering Capture Effect in 802.11 Networks
    Xiaohu Ge, Dong Yan, Yaoting Zhu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
5. A Rate-Adaptive Cooperative MAC Protocol Based on RTS/CTS Scheme for MANETS
    Haitao Zhao, Jibo Wei, and Yong Xi, NUDT, China

12:15pm – 01:30pm   Lunch Break: Sussex Salon (27th Floor)

Thursday, August 23 2007 01:30pm – 03:15pm
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Session 5: Access Networks
Chair:  Francois D. Ménard, Xit Telecommunications Inc., Canada

1. Invited Talk: Radio over Fiber Networks
    John Mitchell, University College London, UK
2. Radio-Over-Fiber to Increase Effective Coverage of Motorway Access Networks
    Weixi Xing, Yue Li, and Jinho Choi, IAT, University of Wales, UK
3. Design of a Survivable Multi-Wavelength Access Network
    Rajeev Roy and Wim van Etten, University of Twente, Netherlands
4. On optimized Passive Optical Network (PON) Deployment
    Branka Lakic and Marek Hajduczenia, Siemens Networks S.A., Portugal
5. Overcoming the digital divide in rural areas
    Francois D. Ménard and Robert Proulx, Xit Telecommunications Inc., Canada

Coffee Break

Thursday, August 23 2007 03:30pm – 04:30pm
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Panel II: Achieving Rural Broadband Ubiquitous Availability

Panelists:
François D. Ménard, Project Manager, Xit Télécom Inc. (Service Provider), Canada
Robert Proulx, President, Xittel Telecommunications Inc. (Service Provider), Canada
Gérald Chouinard, Program Manager, Rural and Remote Broadband Access, CRC, Canada
Robert Forget, Director, Wireless Sales at Vecima Networks Inc. (Equipment Manufacturer), Canada

Break

Thursday, August 23 2007 04:45pm – 06:00pm
Room: Laurier Salon (Lower Level)
Session 6: Wireless Access Networks II
Chair:  David Wright, University of Ottawa, Canada

1. Urbino Wireless Campus: A Wide-Area University Wireless Network to Bridge Digital Divide
    Alessandro Bogliolo, University of Urbino, Italy
2. Routing for Multi-Antenna Wireless Mesh Network Backhaul
    Enzo Baccarelli, Mauro Biagi, Cristian Pelizzoni, and Nicola Cordeschi, University of Rome, Italy
3. Space Division Competitive Access for Infrastructured Wireless Mesh Networks
    Enzo Baccarelli, Mauro Biagi, Cristian Pelizzoni, and Nicola Cordeschi, University of Rome, Italy
4. Performance Analysis of CDMA2000 Reverse Packet Data Channel
    Ayda Basyouni, Ahmed Elhakeem, and Anjali Agarwal, Concordia University, Canada

Break

07:00pm – 09:00pm
Banquet Dinner: Sussex Salon (27th Floor)